Service Awards

23rd Annual Pittsylvania County Service Awards

Congratulations!

I would like to extend my sincere congratulations as you celebrate a significant anniversary of your employment with Pittsylvania County. Clearly, reaching this milestone is a very special occasion for you, and it is a very special occasion for Pittsylvania County as it is a testimony of your loyalty over the years.

You are a valued member of our team and your continued contributions are vital for Pittsylvania County to be successful in meeting the needs of our citizens. All of our achievements are made possible because of the collective efforts of Pittsylvania County's employees. People such as yourself are and always will be Pittsylvania County's greatest asset.

Again, thank you for your hard work and dedication, and please accept my heartfelt thanks and good wishes on celebrating the anniversary of your employment with Pittsylvania County.

David M. Smitherman

County Administrator

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. 13

45 Years of Service

  • Betty G. Bryant, E-911 Communications

 40Years of Service

  • Henry "Pete" Boswell, Jr., Animal Control

35 Years of Service

  • Thomas L Nicholson, Sheriff's Office

25 Years of Service

  • Brenda J. White, Commonwealth's Attorney
  • 20 Years of Service
    Susan J Statzer, S.W. Collections
  • Gregory L. Sides, Planning
  • Karen N. Hayes, Code Compliance/Zoning
  • Tonya T. Poindexter, E-911 Communications
  • Melinda L. Doss, Library
  • Kimberly D. Matthews, Library
  • Leroy Phelps, Jail
  • Allison G. Smith, Jail

15 Years of Service

  • Allison E. Dolan, Commonwealth's Attorney
  • Jessie L. Dunford, S.W. Collections
  • Johnny H. Scearce, Building & Grounds
  • Vivian R. Royster, Victim-Witness
  • David C. Kahler, Library
  • Christopher S. Brown, Sheriff's Office
  • Anita O. Davis, Sheriff's Office
  • Johnny L. Owens, Jr. - Sheriff's Office
  • James R. Abbott, Jail
  • Michelle K. Gunter, Jail
  • Dennis J. Walker, Jail

 10 Years of Service

  • Janet L. Dalton, Commissioner of the Revenue
  • Vicky J. Wilson, Commissioner of the Revenue
  • Angela R. Harris, Circuit Court
  • Vernard L. Cook, S.W. Collections
  • David L. Dawson, S.W. Collections
  • Harold D. Medford, S.W. Collections
  • Rodney W. Brumfield, Buildings & Grounds
  • Kathy H. Belton, Code Compliance/Zoning
  • William H. Chaney, Sheriff's Office
  • Johnie L. Dooley, Sheriff's Office
  • William R. Harris, Sheriff's Office
  • Joseph W. Martin, Sheriff's Office
  • George P. Stevenson II, Sheriff's Office
  • Pamela Ford, Jail
  • Michael A. Szelc, Jail
  • Thomas F Wade, Jr., Jail

5 Years of Service

  • Hollye M. Keesee, County Administration
  • Leslie H. Jones, Treasurer's Office
  • Andra K. Towler, Treasurer's Office
  • Terri B. Clark, Clerk of Court
  • Kaylyn M. McCluster, County Administration
  • Thomas R. Waller, S.W. Collections
  • Bonnie D. Wilson, S.W. Collections
  • Eddie L. Waller, Building & Grounds
  • Anthony W. King, Building & Grounds
  • Summer D. Flowers, E-911 Communications
  • Jeanette L. Short, Library
  • Lisa W. Tuite, Library
  • Jason L. Colbert, Sheriff's Office
  • Ryan S. Furgurson, Sheriff's Office
  • Dusty G. Sheppard, Sheriff's Office
  • John R. Owen, Jail